Judge Gabbard Discusses County Magistrate District Reappointment
[…] We appointed a committee to handle reapportionment and they have gotten the numbers as close as possible. There doesn’t seem to be a way around a significant change in our Districts. I thought I would share an article that KACO Staff Attorney, Rich Ornstein, wrote about this County required process. The Article reads as follows,

“Reapportionment is the process by which fiscal court districts are reviewed, and potentially redrawn, post-U.S. Census to determine size compliance in accordance with KRS 67.045 and federal and state law requirements. KRS 67.045 simply requires district boundaries be compact and contiguous, with a requirement that: “…the population of each district shall be as nearly equal as is reasonably possible.”

Unless a county decides to completely revamp its fiscal court districts, the compact and contiguous requirements are unlikely to be a concern as boundary lines are unlikely to change significantly.